Print long division with decimals worksheets in 29 sheet types: 21 bracket sheets, from 8.4 ÷ 2 to 8.64 ÷ 2.4, and 8 other dividing decimals worksheets, such as powers of 10 and unit prices. All but one divide exactly.
Read the full guide
Dividing decimals worksheets by grade
Common Core 5.NBT.7 has fifth graders divide decimals to hundredths with models, drawings and place value strategies, and 6.NS.3 names the standard algorithm for grade 6. Texas 5.3(G) keeps grade 5 to whole number divisors of up to two digits, so 80.64 ÷ 24 = 3.36 belongs there and 7.2 ÷ 0.6 = 12 waits for grade 6.
Why both points move
A quotient stays the same when both numbers are multiplied by 10: 7.2 ÷ 0.6 = 72 ÷ 6 = 12. As fractions, 0.6 ÷ 0.2 = 6/10 ÷ 2/10 = 3. Pupils who move only the divisor's point get an answer ten times too small. Rewrite only: make the divisor whole drills that one step.
Set Place the point first, then divide before any other bracket sheet, so the point becomes a habit.
Before decimal division worksheets with decimal divisors, warm up with Rewrite only: make the divisor whole, where nothing is divided yet.
Questions and answers
Where does the decimal point go in long division?
Straight above the point in the dividend, written before any dividing. Then divide as if the point were not there: 17.52 ÷ 4 = 4.38 runs like 1,752 ÷ 4 = 438. The opening sheet, Hundredths ÷ 1-digit long division, practices this.
How do you divide a decimal by a decimal?
Move both points the same number of places until the divisor is whole, annexing a zero if the dividend runs out of digits, then divide: 4.5 ÷ 0.15 = 450 ÷ 15 = 30. The Decimal divisors group takes one case at a time.
What do you do with a remainder when dividing decimals?
Annex a zero to the dividend and keep dividing: 7.4 ÷ 4 = 1.85, because 7.4 = 7.40. Divisors built from 2s and 5s always end. Others can repeat, as in 7.4 ÷ 3 ≈ 2.47, to the nearest hundredth.
Which division with decimals worksheets suit grade 5?
Those with a whole number divisor and a quotient to hundredths, among them five sheets of the long division group and Quotients below 1. Common Core classes can add Tenths ÷ tenths.
Why is the answer bigger than the number I divided?
Dividing by a number below 1 asks how many of it fit: 6 ÷ 0.5 = 12, because 12 halves make 6. Divide by 0.5, 0.25 and 0.1 in your head practices it.
All 29 sheet types
Decimal ÷ whole number, long division 7
Decimal ÷ 2-digit divisor with a multiples table80.64 ÷ 24 = 3.36. The three rounds take away 72, 72 and 144, which are 3, 3 and 6 lots of 24. This is the limit Texas 5.3(G) sets for grade 5: dividends of up to four digits and two-digit whole number divisors. A table of multiples of the divisor is printed beside each of the six brackets.
Hundredths ÷ 1-digit long division17.52 ÷ 4 = 4.38. Write the point on the answer line first, straight above the point in 17.52, then divide as if the point were not there: 1,752 ÷ 4 = 438. The page opens on this sheet. Twelve brackets with working room, and the key shows every subtraction.
Place the point first, then divide45.6 ÷ 6 = 7.6. Each bracket is printed with an empty circle on the answer line, and the pupil puts the point in it, above the point in 45.6, before dividing. A pupil who leaves the point until the end tends to forget it and answer seventy-six. Twelve brackets.
Show all 29 sheet types (26 more)
Decimal ÷ whole number, long division, continued
Short division with a decimal dividend9.52 ÷ 7 = 1.36. The same division on one line: 7 into 9 goes once with 2 over, the small 2 is written before the 5 to make 25, 7 into 25 goes 3 times with 4 over, and 42 ÷ 7 = 6. The point sits above the point. Twenty brackets with no working space, for pupils who are quick with their division facts.
Tenths ÷ 1-digit long division7.2 ÷ 3 = 2.4. 3 goes into 7 twice with 1 left over, and that 1 joins the 2 tenths to make 12 tenths, so the last step is 12 ÷ 3 = 4. Regrouping across the point works like regrouping from tens to ones. Dividends run up to 99.9 and divisors from 2 to 9.
Tenths ÷ 1-digit, each digit divides evenly8.4 ÷ 2 = 4.2. Nothing is left over at any step: 8 ones shared by 2 is 4, and 4 tenths shared by 2 is 2 tenths. The point goes on the answer line, straight above the point in 8.4, before any dividing starts. Twelve brackets, the gentlest start on this page.
Thousandths ÷ 1-digit long division9.435 ÷ 5 = 1.887. Four rounds of divide, multiply, subtract and bring down, one for each digit, with the point already in place above. Dividends in thousandths go past the hundredths of Texas 5.3(G), so this is a grade 6 sheet there. Nine brackets.
Zeros in the quotient and zeros to annex 6
Annex one zero to finish7.4 ÷ 4 = 1.85. The tenths leave 2 over, so a zero is annexed to the dividend, 7.4 = 7.40, and the 20 hundredths divide exactly: 20 ÷ 4 = 5. No remainder is written on this sheet: the division goes on until it ends. Divisors are 2, 4, 5 and 8.
Annex zeros until the division ends9.3 ÷ 8 = 1.1625. Three zeros are annexed, 9.3 = 9.3000, before the remainder reaches 0. With 2, 4, 5 or 8 as the divisor the division always ends, because those numbers are built from 2s and 5s only, as 10 is. Six brackets with long working room.
Quotients below 13.72 ÷ 6 = 0.62. 6 does not go into 3, so a 0 is written in the ones place, then the point, and the dividing starts with 37 tenths. Every dividend on this sheet is smaller than its divisor. The key prints the 0 before the point in every answer.
Repeating quotients, round to the nearest hundredth7.4 ÷ 3 ≈ 2.47. The digits run 2.4666 and never end, so the pupil divides as far as the thousandths place, finds a 6 there and rounds up. The only sheet on this page whose divisions do not end. Its divisors are 3, 6, 7 and 9, and the key prints three decimal places and then the rounded answer.
Zero inside a decimal quotient18.27 ÷ 9 = 2.03. After 18 ÷ 9 = 2 the next digit, 2, is too small for 9, so a 0 goes on the answer line before the 7 comes down to make 27. Leaving that 0 out gives two and three tenths. Every quotient on this sheet has a 0 between two other digits.
Zero straight after the point in the quotient0.456 ÷ 8 = 0.057. 8 goes into neither 0 nor 4, so the quotient starts with 0.0 before 45 gives the first real digit. Pupils who skip the placeholder write fifty-seven hundredths, ten times too big. Dividends have two or three decimal places, and 0.36 ÷ 9 = 0.04 is the short kind.
Decimal divisors, move both points 8
Divisors above 1 with a decimal part8.64 ÷ 2.4 = 86.4 ÷ 24 = 3.6. After the move this is long division by a 2-digit whole number, so each bracket has a table of multiples of the new divisor beside it. An estimate helps: 8 ÷ 2 = 4, close to 3.6. Six problems.
Hundredths ÷ hundredths1.68 ÷ 0.07 = 168 ÷ 7 = 24. Both points move two places and both numbers become whole. Read as a question, it asks how many lots of 7 hundredths make 168 hundredths, which is why the answer has no decimal part. Divisors run from 0.02 to 0.25.
Hundredths ÷ tenths9.36 ÷ 0.4 = 93.6 ÷ 4 = 23.4. One move makes the divisor whole, and the dividend still has a decimal place, so the quotient has one too. The new point in 93.6 is the one that goes straight up to the answer line. Pupils who move the dividend's point two places by habit get 234.
Rewrite only: make the divisor whole4.56 ÷ 0.12 = 456 ÷ 12 = 38. On this sheet nobody divides. For each of 20 problems the pupil writes the equal problem with a whole number divisor, moving both points the same number of places. It isolates the one new step of decimal divisors, and shows at a glance who moves only one of the points.
Tenths ÷ hundredths, annex a zero to move the point4.5 ÷ 0.15 = 450 ÷ 15 = 30. The divisor needs two moves but 4.5 has only one decimal place, so a zero is annexed first, 4.5 = 4.50, and then both points move. Forgetting the zero leaves 45 to divide by 15 and an answer ten times too small. Twelve brackets, each with a line for the rewritten problem.
Tenths ÷ tenths7.2 ÷ 0.6 = 72 ÷ 6 = 12. Moving both points one place multiplies both numbers by 10, and the quotient stays the same. Texas grade 5 divides decimals by whole numbers only (5.3(G)), so this is grade 6 work there. Common Core 5.NBT.7 sets no such limit on the divisor. Twelve brackets, each with a line for the rewritten problem.
Whole number ÷ hundredths6 ÷ 0.25 = 600 ÷ 25 = 24. Two zeros are annexed to the whole number as its point moves two places. Four quarters make one whole, so 6 wholes hold 24 quarters, and the answer can be checked by counting. Divisors are 0.05, 0.08, 0.12, 0.25 and 0.75.
Whole number ÷ tenths12 ÷ 0.4 = 120 ÷ 4 = 30. Multiply both numbers by 10 and the divisor is whole. The whole number gains a zero as its point moves, the step pupils forget. Every quotient here is larger than its dividend, a surprise to anyone who thinks dividing always makes numbers smaller.
Dividing by 10, 100, 0.1 and 0.01 3
Divide by 0.1 and 0.014.5 ÷ 0.01 = 450. Dividing by one hundredth asks how many hundredths are in 4.5, and there are 450 of them, so the answer is 100 times the start. The digits move left, the opposite of dividing by 100. Twenty problems, with 4.5 ÷ 0.1 = 45 the easier kind.
Divide by 10, 100 and 1,00045.2 ÷ 100 = 0.452. Each digit moves two places to the right, one for each zero in 100, and a 0 is written in the ones place. Common Core 5.NBT.2 asks pupils to explain this pattern in where the point lands. Twenty problems across, no working space needed.
Divide by a power of 10 or multiply by one3.6 ÷ 0.1 = 3.6 × 10 = 36, and 3.6 ÷ 10 = 3.6 × 0.1 = 0.36. Each line gives a division, and the pupil writes the multiplication that does the same job and then the answer. It ties this page to the multiplying decimals sheets and makes dividing by 0.1 less strange.
Checking, missing numbers and mental division 2
Check each quotient by multiplying13.5 ÷ 6 = 2.25, and the check is 2.25 × 6 = 13.5. Every bracket has a second line where the pupil multiplies the quotient by the divisor and should land back on the dividend. Every division on this sheet ends, so the check is always a single multiplication, and it is decimal multiplication practice in its own right.
Divide by 0.5, 0.25 and 0.1 in your head7 ÷ 0.5 = 14, 7 ÷ 0.25 = 28 and 7 ÷ 0.1 = 70. Dividing by a half asks how many halves fit, so it doubles. Dividing by a quarter doubles twice, and dividing by a tenth multiplies by 10. Twenty quick problems across, with dividends that are whole numbers or tenths.
Unit prices, measurement and word problems 3
How many pieces? Cutting and fillingA 7.5 m ribbon cut into 0.25 m pieces gives 7.5 ÷ 0.25 = 30 pieces. These are how many fit problems, the kind that leads to a decimal divisor: ribbon into lengths, juice into cups, flour into scoops. Every answer is a whole number of pieces with nothing left over. Eight problems.
Share equally: lengths, masses and liquids3.6 L of soup shared equally among 8 bowls is 3.6 ÷ 8 = 0.45 L in each. Sharing problems keep the divisor whole, and some answers fall below 1, as this one does. Eight problems.
Unit price, cost ÷ quantity6 cans cost $7.80, so one can costs $7.80 ÷ 6 = $1.30. Money keeps two decimal places, so the key prints the final zero. Every price divides to a whole number of cents. Common Core 6.RP.3b names unit pricing. Eight short problems, no names.
How this list was compiled: Our own list of sheet types, written in September 2026. Every worked example was checked twice with exact arithmetic, by two separate programs; the second also works every two-number division again as long division on lists of digits, moving both points until the divisor is whole and annexing zeros until nothing is left over. The standards named in this list were read in the full texts on 2026-09-20. Common Core State Standards for Mathematics, https://learning.ccsso.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Math_Standards1.pdf : 5.NBT.2 (explain patterns in the placement of the decimal point when a decimal is multiplied or divided by a power of 10); 5.NBT.7 (add, subtract, multiply, and divide decimals to hundredths, using concrete models or drawings and strategies based on place value); 5.NF.3 (interpret a fraction as division of the numerator by the denominator, a/b = a ÷ b); 6.NS.2 (fluently divide multi-digit numbers using the standard algorithm); 6.NS.3 (fluently add, subtract, multiply, and divide multi-digit decimals using the standard algorithm for each operation); 6.RP.3b (solve unit rate problems including those involving unit pricing and constant speed); 6.SP.5c (giving quantitative measures of center, median and/or mean); 7.NS.2d (the decimal form of a rational number terminates in 0s or eventually repeats). Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Mathematics, 19 TAC chapter 111, https://tea.texas.gov/laws-and-rules/sboe-rules-tac/sboe-tac-currently-effect/ch111a.pdf : 5.3(A) (estimate to determine solutions to problems involving addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division); 5.3(F) (represent quotients of decimals to the hundredths, up to four-digit dividends and two-digit whole number divisors, using objects and pictorial models, including area models); 5.3(G) (solve for quotients of decimals to the hundredths, up to four-digit dividends and two-digit whole number divisors, using strategies and algorithms, including the standard algorithm); and https://tea.texas.gov/laws-and-rules/sboe-rules-tac/sboe-tac-currently-effect/ch111b.pdf : 6.3(E) (multiply and divide positive rational numbers fluently). Method, read 2026-09-20 at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_division : the decimal point of the quotient is written directly above the decimal point of the dividend, zeros are brought down as the decimal part of the dividend, and the decimals of the divisor and the dividend are moved by the same number of places until the divisor is whole. Short division as the abbreviated form of long division: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_division , read 2026-09-20. A fraction in lowest terms has a repeating decimal if and only if its denominator has a prime factor other than 2 and 5: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repeating_decimal , read 2026-09-20. Zeros added after the last decimal digit do not change a number (5.2 = 5.20 = 5.200): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal , read 2026-09-20. The standards are a checklist for teachers; neither body has reviewed these sheets. Licence: own work